Board of Directors

Notes:
(1) Companion of the Order of Australia
(2) Member of the Order of Australia


 

Simon Israel

 

Non-executive and non-independent Director
Chairman, SingTel Board
Chairman, Finance and Investment Committee
Member, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee
Member, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee
Member, Optus Advisory Committee


Mr Israel, 61, is a Director of CapitaLand Limited, Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited and Stewardship and Corporate Governance Centre Pte. Ltd.  He is also a member of the Governing Board of Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy and Westpac's Asia Advisory Board.

Mr Israel was an Executive Director and President of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited before retiring on 1 July 2011. Prior to that, he was Chairman Asia Pacific of the Danone Group.  Mr Israel also held various positions in Sara Lee Corporation before becoming President (Household & Personal Care), Asia Pacific.

Mr Israel was conferred the Knight in the Legion of Honour by the French government in 2007, and awarded the Public Service Medal at the Singapore National Day Awards 2011. He holds a Diploma in Business Studies from The University of the South Pacific.

Simon Israel

Director on 4 Jul 2003 and Chairman on 29 Jul 2011
26 Jul 2013

Chua Sock Koong

 

Executive and non-independent Director
Member, Optus Advisory Committee


Ms Chua, 56, was appointed Group CEO on 1 April 2007. She is responsible for SingTel's three key businesses - Group Consumer, Group Enterprise and Group Digital L!fe.

Ms Chua joined SingTel in June 1989 as Treasurer and was made CFO in April 1999. She held the positions of Group CFO and CEO, International from February 2006 to 12 October 2006, when she was appointed Deputy Group CEO.

Ms Chua sits on the boards of Bharti Airtel Limited, Bharti Telecom Limited and key subsidiaries of the SingTel Group. She is also a member of the Singapore Management University Board of Trustees and the Public Service Commission.

Ms Chua holds a Bachelor of Accountancy (First Class Honours) from the University of Singapore. She is a Fellow Member of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and a CFA charterholder.

Chua Sock Koong

Director on 12 Oct 2006 and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 1 Apr 2007
27 Jul 2012

Bobby Chin

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Chairman, Risk Committee
Member, Audit Committee


Mr Chin, 62, is a member of the Council of Presidential Advisers and the Chairman of NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Limited and NTUC Fairprice Foundation Ltd.  He serves on the boards of the Singapore Labour Foundation, NTUC Enterprise Co-operative Limited and Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (1). He is also a Director of several listed companies including Yeo Hiap Seng Limited, Ho Bee Land Limited, SembCorp Industries Ltd and AV Jennings Limited.

Mr Chin was the Managing Partner of KPMG Singapore from 1992 until his retirement in September 2005.

Mr Chin holds a Bachelor of Accountancy from the University of Singapore. He is a Fellow Chartered Accountant of Singapore and an associate member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Note:
(1) Mr Chin was appointed to the Board of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited ("Temasek"), the major shareholder of SingTel, on 10 June 2014. After due consideration, Mr Chin continues to be regarded as independent as he does not represent Temasek on the SingTel Board and he is not accustomed or under an obligation whether formal or informal, to act in accordance with the directions, instructions or wishes of Temasek. As Mr Chin has demonstrated independence in character and judgement in the discharge of his responsibilities, the SingTel Board is satisfied that he will continue to exercise independent judgement and act in the best interests of SingTel and its security holders generally.
 

Bobby Chin Yoke Choong

1 May 2012
27 Jul 2012

Fang Ai Lian

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Chairman, Audit Committee
Member, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee


Mrs Fang, 64, was the Chairman of Great Eastern Holdings Limited as well as Chairman of its insurance subsidiaries until her retirement in April 2014. Prior to that, she was with Ernst & Young for over 30 years, where she was appointed Managing Partner in 1996 and Chairman in 2005.

Mrs Fang is a Director of Banyan Tree Holdings Limited, MediaCorp Pte Ltd and Metro Holdings Limited and an advisor to Far East Organization. She is also the Chairman of the Charity Council.

Mrs Fang qualified as a Chartered Accountant in London in 1973 and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Fang Ai Lian

7 Aug 2008
27 Jul 2012

David Gonski AC (2)

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Member, Optus Advisory Committee
Member, Risk Committee


Mr Gonski, 60, is the Chairman of Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited and Coca-Cola Amatil Limited and the Chancellor of The University of New South Wales.

Mr Gonski is a lawyer by training and has been involved in the financial services industry in Australia for more than 30 years.

He was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia in 2007 and received the Centenary Medal in 2003. Mr Gonski holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws from The University of New South Wales. He is a Life Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a Fellow of the Certified Practicing Accountants in Australia.

Note:
(2) Companion of the Order of Australia 

David Michael Gonski AC

1 Mar 2013
26 Jul 2013

 

Low Check Kian

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Member, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee
Member, Finance and Investment Committee


Mr Low, 55, was one of the founding partners of NewSmith Capital Partners LLP, an independent partnership providing corporate finance advice and investment management services, with its headquarters based in London. Prior to founding NewSmith, Mr Low was a Senior Vice-President and Member of the Executive Management Committee of Merrill Lynch & Co., and its Chairman for the Asia Pacific region.

Mr Low also sits on the boards of Neptune Orient Lines Limited and the Fullerton Fund Management Company Ltd, and is a trustee of the Singapore London School of Economics Trust and the Nanyang Technological University.

Mr Low holds Bachelor and Master degrees in Economics from the London School of Economics.

Low Check Kian

9 May 2011
25 Jul 2014

Peter Mason AM (3)

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Chairman, Optus Advisory Committee
Member, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee


Mr Mason, 68, is a Senior Advisor to UBS Australia. He is a Trustee of the Sydney Opera House Trust and the Chairman of the Centre for International Finance and Regulation.

Mr Mason has more than 40 years experience in investment banking. He was Chairman of JP Morgan Chase Bank in Australia from 2000 to 2005.  Prior to this, he was Chairman and Chief Executive of Schroders Australia and Group Managing Director of Schroders' investment banking businesses in the Asia Pacific region.

Mr Mason holds a Bachelor of Commerce (First Class Honours), an MBA and an Honorary Doctorate from The University of New South Wales.

Note:
(3) Member of the Order of Australia

Peter Edward Mason AM

21 Sep 2010
26 Jul 2013

Kai Nargolwala

 

Non-executive and Lead Independent Director
Chairman, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee
Chairman, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee
Member, Finance and Investment Committee


Mr Nargolwala, 64, is an independent non-executive Director of the UK-based Prudential plc., Credit Suisse Group AG and PSA International Pte Ltd. respectively.  He is the Chairman of Clifford Capital Pte. Ltd. and the Chairman of the Governing Board of the Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School of Singapore.  He also serves on the board of the Casino Regulatory Authority of Singapore and is a member of the Singapore Capital Markets Committee of the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Mr Nargolwala was the non-executive Chairman of Credit Suisse Asia Pacific from October 2010 to December 2011 and the CEO of Credit Suisse Asia Pacific and a member of the Executive Board of Credit Suisse AG from January 2008 to September 2010. He was a Group Executive Director of Standard Chartered PLC before joining Credit Suisse Asia Pacific. Prior to that, he was the Group Executive Vice President and Head of Asia Wholesale Banking Group for Bank of America, headquartered in Hong Kong. 

Mr Nargolwala holds a Bachelor degree in Economics (First Class Honours) from the University of Delhi, India. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales as well as the Singapore Institute of Directors.

Kaikhushru Shiavax Nargolwala

Director on 29 Sep 2006 and Lead Independent Director on 13 May 2009
27 Jul 2012

Christina Ong

 

Non-executive and independent Director
Member, Audit Committee
Member, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee


Mrs Ong, 63, is a Partner of Allen & Gledhill LLP as well as the Head of its Financial Services Department. She is a Director of SIA Engineering Company Limited, Singapore Tourism Board and Trailblazer Foundation Ltd. She also sits on the boards of companies and entities which are owned by Allen & Gledhill LLP.

Mrs Ong is a lawyer and her areas of practice include banking, securities offerings, securities regulations, investment funds, capital markets and corporate finance. She has been involved in a broad range of international transactions in Asia, including debt and equity issues. She provides corporate and corporate regulatory and compliance advice, particularly to listed companies.

Mrs Ong holds a Bachelor of Laws (Second Upper Class Honours) from the University of Singapore. She is a member of the Law Society of Singapore and the International Bar Association.

Christina Ong

7 Apr 2014
25 Jul 2014

Peter Ong

 

Non-executive and non-independent Director
Member, Audit Committee
Member, Risk Committee


Mr Ong, 52, is the Head of Singapore's Civil Service, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Finance and Permanent Secretary (Special Duties) in the Prime Minister's Office. He previously held the positions of Permanent Secretary (National Security and Intelligence Co-ordination), Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Trade and Industry), Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Transport) and 2nd Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Defence). Prior to that, he was an Executive Vice President of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited.

Mr Ong currently sits on the boards of the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the National Research Foundation and the ASEAN+3 Macroeconomic Research Office. He is also the Chairman of the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and Calvary Community Care.

Mr Ong was conferred the Meritorious Service Medal (Pingat Jasa Gemilang) at the Singapore National Day Awards 2010. He was also conferred the (Honorary) Knight of the Most Distinguished Order Of The Crown by The Yang di-Pertuan Agong Malaysia XIV in June 2012 (with the title of "Tan Sir").  

He holds a Bachelor of Economics (Honours) from the University of Adelaide, Australia and an MBA from Stanford University, US.

Peter Ong Boon Kwee

1 Sep 2010
25 Jul 2014